Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: 13th April, 2018

AresTheDog Studio henceforth referred to as (“ATDS”), customer’s privacy is very important and ATDS has developed this policy to clearly set out its practices in relation to personal information. ATDS wants to ensure you are satisfied that ATDS is in compliance with the 10 accepted principles of privacy; which are:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance

ATDS’S POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs your use of ATDS’s website and/or mobile application(s) and/or game(s). By using or accessing ATDS’s website and/or mobile application(s) and/or software(s) and/or game(s) and/or service(s)  (collectively hereby known as “ATDS PRODUCTS”) you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to ATDS collecting, using and disclosing the information specified herein for the uses set out herein.

As used herein, “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” means information about an identifiable individual. ATDS does not merge, nor facilitate the merger, of your personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information.

Please note that this privacy policy is limited to data collected by us related to your use of our ATDS PRODUCTS. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties, the content of their websites or services, the use of data you provide to them or any products or services they may offer. Any link to such sites does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

YOUR CONSENT

By using ATDS PRODUCTS, you hereby give your consent to and agree that we may process your data outside the country where you live in (for example if you are an EU citizen, outside the EU or the European Economic Area). This can happen if, for instance, the service provider of our hosting services or analytical services is located outside your country. In such cases, ATDS will take steps to ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not accept your data being transferred, please stop using and refrain from using ATDS PRODUCTS.

YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME BY CONTACTING ATDS THROUGH ITS WEBSITE AND DISCONTINUING THE USE OF ANY OF OUR PRODUCT.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The principles of Privacy are from the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (PIPEDA). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “OPCC”) is responsible for administering PIPEDA and ensuring compliance. The OPCC can be contacted at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm

If you have any questions about ATDS’s Policy, please contact us through our website.

FORUMS/PRIVATE MESSAGES

ATDS’s website offers publicly accessible blogs and forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. If you choose to use our forum, the information you provide is tied to your account.

If you choose to use Facebook connect to use our blog or community forums, the information you provide is tied to your Facebook account. You will need to contact Facebook directly in order to request removal of personal information from our blog or forum.

WEBSITE ANALYSTICS DATA, COOKIES AND OTHER IDENTIFIERS

ATDS uses analytical services and other tools (such as Google Analytics) in connection with our websites (www.aresthedog.com and/or sub-domains) which enable us to collect your IP address or other identifier, usage data and your preferences relating to ATDS PRODUCTS as well as information on your device properties. Based on this data we may create statistics, provide better ATDS PRODUCTS to our customers by understanding your preferences, as well as analyze and further develop ATDS PRODUCTS. You can disable Google Analytics with this add-on tool.

Certain parts of ATDS PRODUCTS and in particular our websites (www.aresthedog.com and/or sub-domains) may use cookies and other identifiers (such as clear gifs or pixel tags). A cookie is a small text file that is sent and stored on your device. With cookies and other identifiers we and our partners can technically enhance your user experience and collect analytics data. You may delete the cookies from your device after using ATDS PRODUCTS. If you disable cookies on your browser, some parts of ATDS PRODUCTS may not function properly. Please note that cookies and other identifiers may also be used to target advertising to you within ATDS PRODUCTS as well as in third party services (like Facebook).

ATDS PRODUCTS may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

PURPOSES, CONSENT, COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

ATDS is responsible for ensuring that it complies with the principles of privacy. ATDS achieves this by only collecting information you are told is being collected and are willing to provide. Most importantly, ATDS only collects information which is necessary for ATDS to provide the services you want.

Generally, ATDS will only require limited information from any individual but in some cases will need more personal information when you log onto our system to make a purchase (such as your email address, name and an account password). All personal information related to a purchase is only collected in order to process your payment and is only kept as long as it takes to process and account for the sale.

ATDS will also collect certain information automatically and ATDS makes use of and engages the services of third party analytics providers (the “Analytics Providers”) for this purpose. One such Analytics Provider is UnityTechnologies, Inc.

Our games are built using Unity, a game engine which requires access to some technical information about the player’s device in order to work properly: device manufacturer, hardware components, device and network identifiers, user language etc. The collected technical data is sent to Unity and we have no control over how Unity uses such information.

ATDS may use analytical services and other tracking tools (such as Unity Analytics) in connection with ATDS PRODUCTS, to monitor and collect data about player activities within the game, which analytical services and tools enable us to collect your IP address, anonymous User ID, time stamp, developer key, application version, device identifiers (such as Apple IDFA, Android Ad ID), usage data and your preferences relating to our Services as well as information on your device properties. (such as device model, manufacturer, OS version and network status, i.e. WiFi, 3G etc). Based on this data we may create statistics, provide better services to our customers by understanding your preferences, better respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service, perform troubleshooting as well as analyze and further develop ATDS PRODUCTS.

Unity systems automatically collect an IP address when you access the game. IP addresses can be used to learn about the general location (e.g. city, state and country) of your point of access to the web. You can also choose to share the specific location of your device by permitting the game to access it through the GPS functionality on your device. If you do not want to share your specific location, please adjust your device settings not to allow the game to access your location data.

Please see the Unity privacy policy for more details on Unity’s collection and use of your information. Unity Analytics does not currently offer an opt-out to users of developer apps and games. If you do not want your information collected by Unity, you need to stop using the game.

Analytics Providers provide ATDS with ad tracking and help us collect, aggregate and prepare certain information about how you use ATDS PRODUCTS as well as how ATDS PRODUCTS are performing. The information that ATDS and/or its Analytics Providers may collect, store and use includes your Facebook ID, your Facebook authentication token, your Gamecenter Identifier, your universally unique identifier, your account language code, as well as your device’s push notification token, manufacturer, hardware type, operating system, operating system version, MAC address, Apple IFA (Advertising Identifier), IMEI, ODIN, OpenUDID, SecureUDID, and Android device identifier. Information regarding your Facebook identifiers (friends), Gamecenter identifiers (Friends), and game save progress may also be collected, stored and used by ATDS and/or its Analytics Providers. ATDS will also collect log information which is sent by your browser and gathered by our servers automatically. This is typically your IP address, date and time of your request to visit our site and other information sent by your browser. Some of the information which is sent by your browser may be able to be adjusted by you when you configure your browser. If you have any concerns with this type of information you should first review your browser settings and any further concerns you may have can be addressed by ATDS if it relates to what information its servers collect.

Information related to any links you may click on from ATDS’s site and/or mobile applications or any applications of third parties that you may download from ATDS’s site and/or mobile applications will be collected and kept along with the log information. In certain cases, this information along with a customer profile (which you set up with ATDS in order for it to provide services) will be combined in order to provide better service to you and/or provide you with personalized offers or promotions.

ATDS reserves the rights to share some of the information we collect from you with vendors and other service providers who work with us to support the internal operations of ATDS PRODUCTS.

In addition, you may see an “ADVERTISMENT” displayed in our games that is hosted by a 3rd Party provider. The offer enables advertisers to provide virtual currency to you in exchange for interacting with an advertisement or for completing a marketing offer with one of those advertisers. The offer wall providers may collect information about you, including your device identifier, device type, device brand, device model, OS type/version, network type, device language, device locale, and IP address. In addition, the offer wall provider may collect information related to the performance of the advertisements such as how many times an advertisement is shown, how long an advertisement is viewed, and any click-throughs of an advertisement.

ATDS may employ third party ad serving technologies that use certain methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through Services. These third parties may collect and use data, for such purposes, including but not limited to, data such as IP address, unique device identifier generated from the device MAC/IMEI/MEID or equivalent, advertising ID (such as the Apple IDFA or the Android Ad ID). The foregoing data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy and the privacy policy of the third party providing the ad serving technology.

ATDS reserve the right to use and disclose the collected, non-personal data for purposes of behaviorally targeted advertising by us or our partners and contractors.

If you send ATDS an email or other form of communication, ATDS will only collect, retain and use that information in order to address the subject of your communication. The length of retention of this information is tied to the issue at hand and will be destroyed as soon as the subject you wanted addressed has been dealt with.

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will collect you first name, last name and email address.

You may provide personal data in order to participate in sweepstakes and promotions. We use this information to notify winners and award prizes, to monitor traffic or personalize the Service.

This policy describes the purpose of the collection of information which are:

  • the display and/or delivery of customized content and advertising;
  • researching, analyzing and auditing our services, site and the information in order to continue to provide ATDS PRODUCTS and provide an personalized experience for the user;
  • understanding you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using ATDS PRODUCTS.
  • ensuring ATDS’s property/rights and that of our users are protected; and
  • developing new ATDS PRODUCTS or enhancing current ATDS PRODUCTS.
  • send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

OTHER PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE

ATDS does not disclose your information to any third party other than as set out in this policy. If ATDS was to do this in the future for any particular instance, it would first get your consent. ATDS and its employees and agents will only access and use any information as is required to provide the services you want and for the purposes set out above. All ATDS employees and agents are aware of this policy and are required to always act in accordance with this policy. ATDS may also be forced to access, use, preserve or disclose information when it, in good faith, finds that it is necessary to (i) satisfy any law, legal process or lawful governmental request, (ii) enforce an agreement with a user or investigate an issue related to a service provided to a particular user (iii) address, in any way, fraud, security or technical issues, or (iv) prevent harm to the rights/safety of ATDS , its users or the public as required or permitted by law

ATDS may receive information from third parties which provide ATDS PRODUCTS via their site. This information will be limited to the type of information set out above and will be dealt with in accordance with this policy. For example, when you use or connect to ATDS’s site or download one of ATDS’s mobile applications by or through a third party platform you allow us to access and/or collect certain information from your third party platform profile and/or account. You also allow us to access information contained in cookies placed on your device by the third party platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with such third party platform.

ATDS is prudent in picking its partners and in allowing their sites to be linked with ATDS. Notwithstanding this, any information you share with these third parties is governed by their privacy policy and you should review that policy before you provide them with any information.

ATDS is currently working with (or utilize the services provided by) following partners:

ACCURACY, OPENNESS, INDIVIDUAL ACCESS AND SAFEGUARDS

ATDS’s information comes from its users and as a result should be accurate when submitted. ATDS does not change or otherwise amend or alter this information so it should remain accurate.

If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your information, you can contact ATDS as set out above and provide us with updated information, ask that we delete your information or ask to see all of your information to ensure that it is accurate. ATDS will promptly deal with all such requests. If you are making such a request, please ensure you identify yourself and the information you are inquiring about as otherwise we will not be able to process it. In limited circumstances ATDS may not be able to satisfy a request because, among other reasons, it would be extremely impractical as a result of the nature of the request or the request may relate in part to information of others or the information may be required for ATDS to comply with this policy. These types of requests are rare and ATDS will always use its best efforts to process all requests. If ATDS is not able to process a request it will tell you why in writing.

ATDS’s servers and communication are secure, encrypted and continuously monitored by software to ensure your information is safe.  Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by ATDS PRODUCTS in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining access to this information. We do not warrant or represent that your information will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security

Personal information provided to ATDS is processed on ATDS’s servers in Canada and the United States to provide our own services and is managed in accordance with this policy.

ATDS may transfer all of the information collected if it becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets. Before this happens, it will ensure the confidentiality of all information addressed in this policy before such a transaction takes place.

We may feature advertisements served by third parties that deliver cookies to your computer/device so the content you access and advertisements you see can be tracked. Since the third party advertising companies associate your computer/device with a number, they will be able to recognize your computer/device each time they send you an advertisement. These advertisers may use information about your visits to our Service and third party sites and applications in order to measure advertisement performance and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the data collection practices of these third party advertisers, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technology

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that we transfer to your computer and/or device, to identify a user’s computer/device and to “remember” things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user name and password. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information, such as your user ID, for purposes such as improving the quality of our Service, tailoring recommendations to your interests, and making the Service easier to use. You can disable cookies at any time, although you may not be able to access or use features of the Service.

ATDS may feature advertisements served by third parties that deliver cookies to your computer/device so the content you access and advertisements you see can be tracked. Since the third party advertising companies associate your computer/device with a number, they will be able to recognize your computer/device each time they send you an advertisement. These advertisers may use information about your visits to our Service and third party sites and applications in order to measure advertisement performance and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the data collection practices of these third party advertisers, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technology.

DATA RETENTION

ATDS will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with the Services, contact us at below email address. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

ATDS may transfer information that we collect about you to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. Please note that these countries and jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws as your own jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information and the use and disclosure of information about you, including personal information, as described in this Policy.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLICANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at support@aresthedog.com.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

Again, please contact us if you have any concerns with this privacy policy, or ATDS’s compliance with it or the principles of privacy. You can also contact OPCC if we are not able to address your concerns.

If there are any changes to this policy, we will notify you if possible or post updates to the policy on the ATDS site. We will not alter this policy to reduce your rights under this policy without your consent.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using by emailing us: support@aresthedog.com